Wilson v. State
[…] We must therefore view this case as one of warrantless arrest. When an arrest is challenged and the State relies on a warrant, the warrant must be exhibited to the trial judge for a ruling. Gant v. State, 649 S.W.2d 30, 33 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983). The alias traffic ticket warrant was never placed before the court. Therefore, we must view this case as if appellant were arrested without a warrant. We further hold that the State was burdened to show that the arrest falls within one of the exceptions permitting a warrantless arrest. Wilson v. State, 621 S.W.2d 799, 803 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981).

Article 14.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the warrantless arrest of "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace. . . ." First, was Dunbar's apartment a suspicious place? Under the circumstances shown, we conclude that it was. A car registered to Dunbar had been used in a robbery shortly before. Clearly the police acted reasonably in identifying Dunbar as the probable culprit.