No. M2009-02241-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] The Petitioner's case is remanded for an evidentiary hearing.
I dissent from the majority opinion because I conclude that the allegations contained in the Petitioner's petition for a writ of error coram nobis are insufficient to demonstrate that he is entitled to relief. As such, I do not think that the coram nobis court erred when it summarily dismissed the petition without an evidentiary hearing.
The requirements for a writ of error coram nobis are codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b), which states in pertinent part as follows:
Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
Filing a petition for a writ of error coram nobis, however, does not automatically grant the Petitioner an evidentiary hearing on the matter. See Teague v. State, 772 S.W.2d 915, 922 (Tenn. Crim.