NO. 2016-CA-000568-MR NO. 2016-CA-000569-MR
[…] James v. Churchill Downs, Inc., 620 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Ky.App. 1981); see also Capital Theatre Co. v. Compton, 246 Ky. 130, 54 S.W.2d 620 (1932). Wilson does not allege that he was excluded from Red Mile based on his race, creed, color or national origin. Therefore, under the common law, Red Mile had the right to exclude him for any reason and certainly for threatening to commit violence at the racetrack.
A racetrack's common law right to exclude patrons is not abrogated by statutory or regulatory law. In James, the excluded patrons argued that the legislature, in enacting KRS 230.215 and KRS 230.260, intended to abrogate the racetrack's common law right of exclusion. James, 620 S.W.2d at 324.
KRS 230.215(2) provides in part:
In addition to the general powers and duties vested in the racing commission by this chapter, it is the intent hereby to vest in the racing commission the power to eject or exclude from association grounds or any part thereof any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the racing commission, reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing.KRS 230.260(1) provides:
The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all horse race meetings in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all persons on association grounds and may eject or exclude therefrom or any part thereof, any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the racing commission, reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing or racing at horse race meetings; provided, however, no persons shall be excluded or ejected from association grounds solely on the ground of race, color, creed, national origin, ancestry, or sex[.]The Court held in James "[i]t is crystal clear that these statutes are intended to vest the Kentucky