NO. 2016-CA-000568-MR NO. 2016-CA-000569-MR
[…] James, 620 S.W.2d at 324.
KRS 230.215(2) provides in part:
In addition to the general powers and duties vested in the racing commission by this chapter, it is the intent hereby to vest in the racing commission the power to eject or exclude from association grounds or any part thereof any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the racing commission, reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing.KRS 230.260(1) provides:
The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all horse race meetings in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all persons on association grounds and may eject or exclude therefrom or any part thereof, any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the racing commission, reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing or racing at horse race meetings; provided, however, no persons shall be excluded or ejected from association grounds solely on the ground of race, color, creed, national origin, ancestry, or sex[.]The Court held in James "[i]t is crystal clear that these statutes are intended to vest the Kentucky State Racing Commission with the authority to exclude undesirable patrons from racetracks.