CASE NO. 2:09-CV-00226-MJP.
[…] The Court is also aware of the Ninth Circuit's recent ruling inRenee v. Duncan, 623 F.3d 787 (9th Cir. 2010), cited by Plaintiffs in support of their legal theory that they have standing to bring these claims. In order to demonstrate theinapplicability of Renee to this matter, it is necessary to develop the factual background of that opinion. The Renee case revolved around the No Child Left Behind Act (NCLB), 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq., a statute enacted "to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 6301. One of the means of securing this goal was a requirement that, by the end of the 2005-06 academic year, only "highly qualified" teachers would be permitted to teach core academic classes in school districts receiving Title I funding. Id. § 6319(a)(2).