Wilson v. Schuco Homecraft
[…] Plaintiff has concluded that he is not required to have a social security number in order for Schuco to comply with federal regulations. Plaintiff claims that his statement of citizenship alone suffices to fulfill the identification requirements for taxing purposes. Defendant maintains that it is required to submit the SSN as a tax identification number. The Court finds that Plaintiff's legal conclusion is not supported by the tax regulations. According to the regulations, "an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number must use a social security number." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(a)(1)(ii)(A). The regulations applicable to plaintiff further provide that "[i]ndividuals who are ineligible for or do not wish to participate in the benefits of the social security program shall nevertheless obtain a social security number. . . ." Id. at § 301.6109-1(d)(1). To qualify for an exception to the SSN requirement, Wilson would have to be an employer, sole proprietor, or an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States. See id.