Wilson v. Regions Fin. Corp.
[…] City of Talladega, Ala., 24 F.3d 1337, 1348 (11th Cir. 1994). In other words, because "an employer may contractually agree to compensate employees for time that is not mandatorily compensable under the FLSA," id., a plaintiff may bring a state-law breach of contract claim to enforce those bargained-for rights not protected by the FLSA. Similarly, states can enact more protective wage and hour laws, and employees can enforce those rights without running afoul of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum work week established under this chapter ...."); Anderson, 508 F.3d at 193 (stating that the FLSA "expressly allows states to provide workers with more beneficial minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself").