Wilson v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] Moss v. U.S. Secret Service, 572 F.3d 962, 972 (9th Cir. 2009).

B. CLAIMS AGAINST THE PIERCE COUNTY JAIL

Defendants argue that the claims against the Pierce County Jail must be dismissed because it is not a legal entity with the capacity to be sued. Dkt. 14. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2) states that an entity's capacity to sue or be sued is determined "by the law of the state where the court is located."

Defendants' motion to dismiss the claims asserted against the Pierce County Jail (Dkt. 14) should be granted. Under RCW 36.01.010, "[t]he several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law . . . ." Pierce County, then, is an entity with the capacity to be sued. "In order to determine whether the [Pierce] County Jail is a legal entity separate from [Pierce] County, it is necessary to examine the enactment providing for the [Pierce] County Jail's establishment. Shackelford v.