Wilson v. Parker
[…] In Ground Nineteen, the petitioner argues that the Mississippi Supreme Court violated his constitutional rights when the court denied his motion for leave to seek post-conviction collateral relief. State post-conviction proceedings are governed by the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act. MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-1 et seq. Under state law, the supreme court may hold that issues raised in a post-conviction petition are procedurally barred if the claims were either capable of determination on direct appeal or actually heard on direct appeal. MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 99-39-21(1) and (3). Section 99-39-21(1) reads: "Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver." Section 99-39-21(3) reads: "The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal." In this case the supreme court determined that the petitioner's claims were procedurally barred under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21, and the application was denied for that reason.