Wilson v. Pamunkey Reg'l Jail Auth.
[…] Lucas, 756 S.E.2d at 451. Federal district courts in Virginia have repeatedly dismissed tort claims governed by § 8.01-243.2 for the plaintiff's failure to file within one year after the date of his or her injury. See, e.g, Cashion v. Lee, No. 5:17-cv-4,2017 WL 5179238, at *2-3 (W.D. Va. Nov. 8, 2017); Harris v. Commonwealth, No. 3:07-cv-701 (JRS), 2008 WL 1869279, at *5-6 (E.D. Va. Apr. 24,2008).

Under Virginia law, a cause of action for personal injury accrues on the date the injury occurred. Va. Code § 8.01-230 (“In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property [.]”).

b. Continuing Treatment Rule

“[I]t is well established in Virginia that the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff is injured, not when the plaintiff discovers the injury.” Chalifoux v. Radiology Assocs. of Richmond, Inc., 708 S.E.2d 834, 837 (Va. 2011).