explaining that our deference to the State Engineer's judgment "is especially warranted" when "technical and scientifically complex" issues are involved
[…] The relevant findings are reviewed in Part II(B), infra.
Indeed, there is only a plausible question as to the scope of the State Engineer's power in this instance because of the complicated history of domestic wells in this state's prior appropriative system. Specifically, when the Legislature initially abrogated Nevada's common-law doctrine of riparian rights, the rudimentary initial system of statutes entirely excluded domestic wells from its restrictions and coverage. See 1939 Nev. Stat., ch. 178, § 3, at 274-75 (stating that "[t]his act shall not apply to the develop[ment] and use of underground water for domestic purposes") (now codified as NRS 534.180(1) (stating that "this chapter does not apply in the matter of obtaining permits for the development and use of underground water from a well for domestic purposes where the draught does not exceed 2 [afa]")).
But the Legislature progressively chipped away at, and ultimately eliminated, this once broad exclusion of domestic wells from Nevada's statutory water laws. See Mineral Cty., 136 Nev. Adv.