explaining that our deference to the State Engineer's judgment "is especially warranted" when "technical and scientifically complex" issues are involved
[…] Skagit Cty., 193 Wash.App. 254, 372 P.3d 784, 796 (2016) ("That some water rights must necessarily acquiesce to senior water rights is a natural consequence of the prior appropriation doctrine."). Indeed, homeowners with vested rights in established domestic wells in the Basin, who already may depend on that water supply to support their household and family, and whose wells the new domestic wells threaten, have much weightier interests in that supply—whether framed in terms of established property rights or reasonable reliance. See NRS 533.024(l)(b) (stating that "[i]t is the policy of this State ... [t]o recognize the importance of domestic wells as appurtenances to private homes, [and] to create a protectable interest in such wells"); NRS 534.080(4) (establishing that the date of priority for domestic use is the date of the domestic well's completion); see also Mineral Cty., 136 Nev. Adv. Op. 58, 473 P.3d at 426 ("Nevada's water statutes embrace prior appropriation as a fundamental principle.