explaining that our deference to the State Engineer's judgment "is especially warranted" when "technical and scientifically complex" issues are involved
[…] And the plain meaning of the relevant text guides the answer. Coast Hotels & Casinos, Inc. v. Nev. State Labor Comm'n, 117 Nev. 835, 840, 34 P.3d 546, 550 (2001).
As statutory authority for the determination that new domestic wells in the Basin would interfere with existing wells, the State Engineer relies, in part, upon NRS 534.110(8), which provides as follows:
In any basin or portion thereof in the State designated by the State Engineer, the State Engineer may restrict drilling of wells in any portion thereof if the State Engineer determines that additional wells would cause an undue interference with existing wells. Any order or decision of the State Engineer so restricting drilling of such wells may be reviewed by the district court of the county pursuant to NRS 533.450.
(Emphasis added.)