explaining that our deference to the State Engineer's judgment "is especially warranted" when "technical and scientifically complex" issues are involved
[…] By seeking to enforce the 2.0 afa requirement, the State Engineer raises the interrelated questions of whether (1) Nevada law authorized the requirement in the first instance, given that the State Engineer both designated the Basin as in need of active management and determined that the drilling of new domestic wells would unduly impact existing wells, and (2) whether notice and hearing is required to impose the same, even in the face of the aforementioned determinations by the State Engineer.
We hold that Nevada law—specifically NRS 534.110(8) (allowing the State Engineer to "restrict the drilling of wells" in a specially designated basin "if the State Engineer determines that additional wells would cause an undue interference with existing wells")—authorized the 2.0 afa requirement under these particular circumstances, the State Engineer's assessment of which is supported by substantial evidence. Moreover, water is a public resource in this state, not private property, see Mineral Cty. v. Lyon Cty., 136 Nev. Adv.