explaining that our deference to the State Engineer's judgment "is especially warranted" when "technical and scientifically complex" issues are involved
[…] See, e.g., ASAP Storage, Inc. v. City of Sparks, 123 Nev. 639, 646, 173 P.3d 734, 739 (2007) (holding that "private property" plainly included personal property because the constitutional provision at issue did not include any "language to justify excluding personal property from its scope").
The State Engineer also claimed authority under NRS 534.120(1) (stating that in a designated basin that is "being depleted, the State Engineer in his or her administrative capacity may make such rules, regulations and orders as are deemed essential for the welfare of the area involved"), but because we conclude that the State Engineer has authority under NRS 534.110(8), we need not reach this argument.
The relevant findings are reviewed in Part II(B), infra.