Wilson v. O'Brien
[…] With these principles in mind, we consider the instant motion.

DISCUSSION

In their initial memorandum, Healy and the County raise several arguments in support of their motion to dismiss: absolute prosecutorial immunity, a statute of limitations defense, and exclusive jurisdiction of the Illinois Court of Claims.

Because subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold issue, we will address Healy's position on that front first. Healy asserts that we are without subject matter jurisdiction to consider the state law claims asserted against him because of 705 ILCS 505/8, which purports to vest exclusive jurisdiction in the Illinois Court of Claims for "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort."

This argument is a nonstarter. It is well-settled that a state law, even one purporting to establish exclusive jurisdiction in a particular state court, cannot have the effect of contracting the subject matter jurisdiction of a federal court as established by Congress. See, e.g., Goetzke v.