Wilson v. Metals USA, Inc.
[…] Neither must a plaintiff show at the certification threshold that predominant questions will be answered in her favor. Amgen, 133 S. Ct. at 1196. The court considers the merits only to the extent required by Rule 23. Id. at 1194-95 (citing Wal-Mart, 564 U.S. at 351 n. 6).

As noted above, the commonality and predominance inquiries begin with the elements of the plaintiffs' claims. Erica P. John Fund, Inc., 563 U.S. at 809. The court therefore briefly reviews the elements of the plaintiffs' claim under California Commercial Code section 2313. That section provides, "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a). From this language California courts have distilled three elements "(1) the seller's statements constitute an 'affirmation of fact or promise' . . . ; (2) the statement was 'part of the basis of the bargain'; and (3) the warranty was breached." Weinstat v.