SC: 163412 COA: 349078
[…] An individual claiming benefits under this act has the burden of proof to establish that he or she left work involuntarily or for good cause that was attributable to the employer or employing unit. [ MCL 421.29(1)(a), as amended by 2011 PA 269 (emphasis added).]
Wilson argues that the sole purpose of the no-call, no-show provision was to move absenteeism, which had previously been considered under the misconduct provision of the MESA, MCL 421.29(1)(b), to the voluntary-leave provision of the MESA, MCL 421.29(1)(a). However, the Court of Appeals below concluded that the no-call, no-show provision also established that an employee who met its factual requirements—i.e., "who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire"—is ineligible for benefits because they are classified as having left work voluntarily without good cause.