SC: 163412 COA: 349078
[…] The Legislature enacted the MESA to "safeguard the general welfare through the dispensation of benefits intended to ameliorate the disastrous effects of involuntary unemployment." Tomei v Gen. Motors Corp. , 194 Mich App 180, 184, 486 N.W.2d 100 (1992). Unemployment benefits under the MESA are limited to those persons involuntarily unemployed, and, pursuant to that requirement, MCL 421.29(1)(a) provides that an employee who "[l]e[aves] work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit" is disqualified from receiving benefits. The MESA further establishes that an employee who "left work" is presumed to have left work voluntarily and without good cause. Id.