Wilson v. McCalla Raymer, LLC
[…] Unifund Corp., 539 F.3d 218, 221 (3d Cir. 2008) (citations and internal marks omitted).

In the instant case, Defendant represented in its letter of August 2, 2011, that BANA was the "secured creditor" with "full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." (Doc. No. 5-4.) As an initial matter, the Court observes that much of the language at issue in this letter comes directly from O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, which addresses notices of foreclosure sales under Georgia law and requires that a foreclosing entity provide notice in writing to the debtor that includes the name and contact information of the entity with "full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) (emphasis added). This statutory provision also provides, as indicated in the subject letter, that the statute should not be construed "to require a secured creditor to negotiate, amend, or modify the terms of a mortgage instrument." Id. (emphasis added).