21-cv-00288-SH
[…] SSR 09-2p, 2009 WL 396032, at *11 (Feb. 18, 2009) (emphasis added). While the mere presence of an inconsistency “does not automatically mean” no decision is possible, there must be sufficient evidence in the record for the decision to be made. Id. at *11 (noting that an inconsistency can often be resolved by weighing the evidence and that an inconsistency can be immaterial when its resolution would not affect the outcome). Here, the inconsistences appear to be material, and yet the ALJ did not engage in any discussion or resolution of the contrasting evidence.
See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4) (when evaluating symptoms, an ALJ “will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between [the claimant's] statements and the rest of the evidence”); SSR 968p, 1996 WL 374184, at *7 (July 2, 1996) (when assessing the RFC, the ALJ “must also explain how any material inconsistencies or ambiguities in the evidence in the case record were considered and resolved”).