21-cv-00288-SH
[…] For the reasons explained below, the Court REVERSES AND REMANDS the Commissioner's decision denying benefits.
I. Disability Determination and Standard of Review
Under the Act, an individual under the age of 18 will be considered “disabled” if he or she has a “medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i). A physical or mental impairment is one “that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(D).