Wilson v. Kent Realty
[…] Where there is a general verdict and no breakdown of the components of the verdict, it would be error to set it aside. SeeCreem v. Cicero, 12 Conn. App. 607, 612, 533 A.2d 234 (1987); Katsetos v. Nolan, 170 Conn. 637, 368 A.2d 172 (1976).

Without the submission of interrogatories to the jury, the trial court should not have assumed that the jury disregarded its instructions on the determination of damages. Harry A. Finman Son, Inc. v. Connecticut CT Page 8203-ay Truck Trailer Service Co., 169 Conn. 407, 411, 363 A.2d 86 (1975).

INTEREST AND COSTS

General Statutes § 52-192a (b) states in pertinent part that "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of judgment which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his offer of judgment, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount . . . In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the offer of judgment was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of judgment was filed."

The court notes the following from the record:

— The action was filed with the court on November 17, 1999

— An offer of judgment was filed on May 18, 2001

— The offer of judgment was filed eighteen months and one day after the filing of the action