Wilson v. Kelly
[…] The action originally included numerous defendants; however, all of the defendants except for Kelly were dismissed prior to the final orders currently at issue. The circuit court dismissed the other defendants as unnecessary parties, and the plaintiff does not challenge their dismissal in this appeal. The action also included other claims; however, none of those have been appealed.

¶ 5 The relevant provision the plaintiff complains of in her complaint is section 24-3 of the Code, which provides, in relevant part:

"(A) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale or delivery of firearms when he or she knowingly does any of the following:
* * *
(h) While holding any license as a dealer, importer, manufacturer or pawnbroker under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968, manufactures, sells or delivers to any unlicensed person a handgun having a barrel, slide, frame or receiver which is a die casting of zinc alloy or any other nonhomogeneous metal which will melt or deform at a temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit." 720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(h) (West 2022).

¶ 6 In her complaint, Wilson alleges that she "does not presently own any firearms" because she "cannot afford most handguns on the market." She claims that the handguns which are within her budget of approximately $100 "are generally made of a zinc alloy."