135 Nev., Advance Opinion 41 No. 74266
[…] Taggart & Taggart, Ltd., and Paul G. Taggart and Timothy D. O'Connor, Carson City, for Respondent.
Appeal from a district court order granting a petition for judicial review in a water law case. Sixth Judicial District Court, Humboldt County; Steven R. Kosach, Senior Judge.
Affirmed. Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, and James N. Bolotin, Deputy Attorney General, Carson City, for Appellant. Taggart & Taggart, Ltd., and Paul G. Taggart and Timothy D. O'Connor, Carson City, for Respondent. BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
NRS 533.395 authorizes the State Engineer to rescind a water rights permit cancellation but provides that, if the State Engineer does so, "the effective date of the appropriation under the permit is vacated and replaced by the date of the filing of the written petition [for review of the cancellation] with the State Engineer."