135 Nev., Advance Opinion 41 No. 74266
[…] A court's exercise of its equitable authority to revise priority date changes mandated by NRS 533.395(3) differs fundamentally from its deferential review of the State Engineer's discretionary decision to affirm, modify, or rescind a cancellation under NRS 533.395(2) and (3). And, not only did the 1981 Legislature fail to expressly limit Nevada courts' equitable jurisdiction in permit cancellation cases, it actually recognized that cancellations would remain subject to "judicial proceedings" in addition to straight review of the State Engineer's decision. Thus, NRS 533.395(4)—which was also added in 1981, along with NRS 533.395(2) and (3)—states that "[t]he cancellation of a permit may not be reviewed, or be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written petition for review has been filed [with the State Engineer] and the cancellation has been affirmed, modified or rescinded pursuant to subsection 2." (Emphasis added.) The surplusage canon teaches that, "If possible, every word and every provision" in a statute "is to be given effect. None should be ignored [or] given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or to have no consequence."