Wilson v. Jones
[…] Plaintiff states that he never was convicted of being a child molester and that "the actions of [his] ex-wife and her family and friends [have] caused [him] great stress over the last six years." Plaintiff states that the grounds for filing this action in Federal Court are, as follows: "47usc223 and 18usc2261 for harassing communications in general public."

Having carefully considered plaintiff's claims, the Court concludes that the complaint is legally frivolous. Plaintiff has failed to state a claim or cause of action under The Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (creating private right of action against a "person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner"). Moreover, there is no private cause of action under 47 U.S.C. § 223, which provides criminal sanctions of fines and imprisonment for obscene or harassing telephone calls occurring in interstate communications. Moore v. Principal Credit Corp., 1998 WL 378387 (N.D.Miss. 1998).