No. 3:04-CV-59.
[…] U.S. v. Strickland, 144 F.3d 412, 415 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing Criss v. City of Kent, 867 F.2d 259, 262 (6th Cir. 1988)). However, an arrest without probable cause does violate the Fourth Amendment. Crockett v. Cumberland Coll., 316 F.3d 571, 580 (6th Cir. 2003).
Plaintiff cannot prevail on his Fourth Amendment claim that there was no probable cause to arrest him because the issue of probable cause was addressed and resolved in plaintiff's state court criminal proceedings. Plaintiff was charged with evading arrest under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603. That provision provides in part:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person:
(A) Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or
(B) Has been arrested.
(2) It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (a) that the attempted arrest was unlawful.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603 (emphasis added). Furthermore, plaintiff pled guilty to evading arrest, and a judgment was entered against him. Thus, the lawfulness of plaintiff's arrest was squarely before the state court.