Wilson v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Ill. S. Cr. R. 341(h). Plaintiff's pro se status does not excuse her from complying with supreme court rules and it is within our discretion to dismiss this appeal. Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, 321 Ill. App. 3d 509, 511 (2001). Nevertheless, we choose not to do so where we have the benefit of the record and of defendants' cogent brief. Id.

¶ 11 We next address defendants' contention that plaintiff forfeited her claim that she is eligible for benefits under section 601(B)(1) of the Act because she raised this argument for the first time in the circuit court. Section 601(B)(1) allows for a claimant who voluntarily left employment to receive unemployment insurance benefits when:

"the individual's assistance is necessary for the purpose of caring for his or her spouse, child, or parent, who, according to a licensed and practicing physician or as otherwise reasonably verified, is in poor physical or mental health *** and the employer
is unable to accommodate the individual's need to provide such assistance." 820 ILCS 405/601(B)(1)(West 2014).

Here, plaintiff did not argue to the Board that she is eligible for benefits under section 601(B)(1).