Wilson v. Harlan
[…] Amend. IV. Therefore, the issue is whether the seizure of Plaintiff was unreasonable.

The Court finds that it was not. The defendant had a commitment order from the district court stating as follows:

Now on this day, the Court orders the above-named Defendant [Benjamin Wallace Wilson] to Surrender to the Sheriff of Marshall County, Kansas to serve the following sentence:
6 months in 2020-CR-000081, consecutive with 24 months in 2020-CR-000091, consecutive with 6 months in 2020-CR-000095 for a total sentence of 36 months in the Marshall County Jail.
(Doc. 1-1, at 1.)

In addition, K.S.A. § 22-3427, Execution of sentence, provides as follows:

(a) When any person has been convicted of a violation of any law of the state of Kansas and has been sentenced to confinement, it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county, upon receipt of a certified copy of the journal entry of judgment, judgment form showing conviction, sentence, and commitment, or an order of commitment supported by a recorded judgment of sentence, to cause such person to be confined in accordance with the sentence.
(b) The certified copy of a judgment and sentence to confinement or imprisonment shall be sufficient authority for the jailer or warden or other person in charge of the place of confinement to detain such person for the period of the sentence.
K.S.A. § 22-3427 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's arrest was based on his convictions and a court order, making the arrest even more reasonable than one based only on probable cause.