No. CA2002-08-017.
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive.
{¶ 21} The policy at issue, which covered the period from April 25, 1997 to April 25, 1998, initially provided CCESC with $500,000 in both liability and UM/UIM coverage. Effective August 6, 1997, which was several months prior to Mrs. Wilson's death, CCESC's liability insurance was increased to $1 million. On April 1, 1998, after Mrs. Wilson's death, CCESC executed a document electing to reduce its UIM coverage to $500,000.
{¶ 22} The applicable version of R.C. 3937.18 states in relevant part:
{¶ 23} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are provided to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such persons:
{¶ 24} "(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage * * *.
{¶ 25} "* * *