Civil Action 22-478-SDD-RLB
[…] Aug. 31, 2016), aff'd, No. 16-2307, 2017 WL 4317143 (6th Cir. June 6, 2017); cf Herndon by Herndon v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Bd. of Educ., 89 F.3d 174, 181 (4th Cir. 1996) (school district's mandatory community service program for high school graduation did not violate student's rights to freedom from involuntary servitude under the Thirteenth Amendment, noting that “the community service requirement is in no way comparable to the horrible injustice of human slavery”).
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1994 (“The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.”). “Peonage is a term descriptive of a condition which has existed in Spanish America, and especially in Mexico. The essence of the thing is compulsory service in payment of a debt. A peon is one who is compelled to work for his creditor until his debt is paid.” Bailey v.