Wilson v. GE Precision HealthCare LLC
[…] However, Plaintiff submits it is not attempting to make this case fit into the line of cases considering whether employee handbooks and specific mandatory policies therein may alter the at-will employer-employee relationship. See Pl. Mem. 8. Accordingly, analysis in this vein seems unnecessary. However, to the extent the Handbook is considered, the court cannot find that, based on the documents before it at this juncture, that the disclaimer on the cover page satisfies all of the statutory requirements for being found to be sufficient as a matter of law. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110 (“For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or other personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee.”). Although the documents submitted do satisfy the type-face requirements: that any disclaimer be underlined and in all capital letters-the statute includes a third requirement: that a handbook disclaimer be signed by Plaintiff. Id.