113,285. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] This statutory basis for liability is not at issue in this appeal. The minor plaintiffs do not allege their mother actually used an illegal drug distributed by Bain–Holloway. They claim Bain–Holloway is liable because he falls within a defined class pursuant to § 2–424(B)(2).
¶ 10 Section 2–424(B)(2) permits a plaintiff to seek damages from persons who knowingly participated in the illegal drug market, provided that three proximity conditions are met. First, the “illegal drug market target community of the defendant” must be the same as the individual drug user's place of drug activity. § 2–424(B)(2)(a). Second, the defendant's drug market participation must be connected with the same type of illegal drug used by the individual user. § 2–424(B)(2)(b). Third, the defendant must have participated in the illegal drug market “at any time during the illegal drug use of the individual user.” § 2–424(B)(2)(c). Thus, a plaintiff may seek damages from any drug dealer when the place, drug-type, and time of use matches that of the individual drug user.
¶ 11 The individual user's place of drug activity must be within the illegal drug market target community of the defendant.