2023-CA-0223-MR
[…] In any event, regardless of any admission of training to generally pause at intersections or stop signs while driving an emergency vehicle, no one has pointed to any specific written policy or procedure requiring always stopping or pausing at all intersections or stop signs while driving an ambulance to transport a critically ill patient to a medical facility.
As Wilson points out in his appellate briefs, ambulances transporting patients to medical facilities are exempt from speed limits or other traffic laws subject to certain conditions pursuant to statute - namely, KRS 189.940. But emergency vehicle drivers must also: "operate the vehicle with due regard for the safety of all persons using the street or highway." KRS 189.940(1). Certainly, KRS 189.940 appears to impose some specific requirements such as usage of warning lights or sirens to accompany actions such as not stopping at stop signs or red lights.