2023-CA-0223-MR
[…] But KRS 189.940 mainly imposes duties which are predominantly discretionary in manner - requiring the exercise of discretion rather than mandating or forbidding a particular action under certain circumstances.
Other statutory provisions regarding emergency vehicles including ambulances are contained in KRS 189.910 through KRS 189.950.
For example, KRS 189.940 does not require an ambulance transporting a critically ill patient to a medical facility to stop or pause at every red light or stop sign. Instead, KRS 189.940(2) states an ambulance driver approaching a red light or stop sign who has given warning of the emergency such as using warning lights or sirens when transporting a patient to a medical facility: "shall slow down as necessary for safety to traffic, but may proceed past such red or stop light or stop sign with due regard for the safety of persons using the street or highway." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the driver must exercise discretion to determine if it is necessary to slow down at stop signs or red lights for traffic safety purposes.