Wilson v. Dir., Tdcj-Cid
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code § 12.32(a).

To the extent the § 2254 petition may be liberally construed to seek federal habeas relief based on a protected liberty interest created by state law, his claim also fails. Under Texas law, “any time spent in confinement pursuant to the execution of a pre-revocation warrant cannot be denied a parolee.” Ex parte Canada, 754 S.W.2d 660, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (en banc). Denying such time credit “violates due course of law under Article I, § 19, of the Texas Constitution.” Ex parte White, 400 S.W.3d 92, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Under § 508.253 of the Texas Government Code, “[i]f it appears a releasee has violated a condition or provision of the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision, the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the releasee's arrest is not counted as a part of the time served under the releasee's sentence.” Tex.