Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-0854-D
[…] See Wilson III, 2019 WL 5840325, at *12; see also Derbabian v. Bank of Am., N.A., 587 Fed. Appx. 949, 955 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Bhandari v. Capital One, N.A., 2013 WL 1736789, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2013)) ("Th[e] [extended] statute of limitations under [§§ 1640(e) and 1640(k)] applies only to actions to defend against a foreclosure including claims for recoupment."). For this reason, any offensive TILA claims relating to the Thomases' 2006 mortgage, including their claims under §§ 1639b and 1639c, have expired even under TILA's longer three-year statute of limitations. See § 1640(e) ("Any action under this section with respect to any violation of section . . . 1639b[] or 1639c of this title may be brought . . . before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation."). The Thomases explicitly plead that the violations giving rise to their § 1640(k)(1) claim relate to their "appli[cation] for the home equity loan in 2006." 4th Am. Compl. 4. Because the Thomases are bringing this claim well beyond the three years provided by statute, the claim is time-barred.