Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-0854-D
[…] Furthermore, under Rule 8(a)(2), a pleading must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Although "the pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require 'detailed factual allegations,'" it demands more than "labels and conclusions." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). And "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).
III
The court turns first to the question whether the Thomases have stated a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k).
A
15 U.S.C. § 1640(k)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a creditor, assignee, or other holder of a residential mortgage loan or anyone acting on behalf of such creditor, assignee, or holder, initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential mortgage loan, or any other action to collect the debt in connection with such loan, a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1639b(c) of this title, or of section 1639c(a) of this title, as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e).15 U.S.C. § 1640(k)(1) applies when a lender has violated § 1639b(c)(1)-(2) or § 1639c(a), which requires, inter alia, that creditors and assignees make a good faith determination of a consumer's ability to repay before issuing a residential loan. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639b(c)(1)-(2), 1639c(a). Under § 1640(k)(1), a consumer can raise the failure to assess the borrower's ability to repay "when a creditor, assignee, or other holder . . . initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential loan, or any other action to collect the debt . . . without regard for the time limit on a private action[.]" Id. § 1640(k)(1). But to obtain the benefit of the extended statute of limitations, the consumer must raise the violation "as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off[.]" Id.
B