Wilson v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] Ct. App. 1999). A complaint for tortious interference with a contract must do more than simply parrot the legal elements of the cause of action. Lee v. State Volunteer Mut. Ins. Co., No. E2002-03127-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 123492, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2005).

Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is devoid of any specific allegations regarding the legal contract that was breached. Plaintiff merely states that she "possessed a ticket on NWA in her name providing for passage from Memphis, Tennessee to Detroit, Michigan." (Am. Compl. ¶ 10.) She then cites 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), which provides that "[a]n air carrier . . . may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry." (Id. ¶ 12.) Plaintiff has provided no legal authority that this statutory duty is also an implied term of her airline ticket, nor has this Court found support for this contention.