See Anders v. California. 386 U.S. 738 (1967) (holding if counsel found the appeal to be wholly frivolous after conscientious examination, counsel shoul
[…] Murray, 947 F.2d 1106, 1110 (4th Cir. 1991) (stating written findings of historical fact by the state court are presumed to be correct and entitled to deference unless shown to be erroneous).
The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects a state court defendant from conviction "except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).
Virginia Code § 18.2-51 [Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc] states:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The Supreme of Virginia defines malice as:
[T]he intentional doing of a wrongful act without legal justification or excuse, or as the result of ill will.