Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] Wilson moved for a directed verdict on the first-degree burglary charge, maintaining there was no evidence that he was “armed ... with a deadly weapon” during the invasion of the Stephenses' home. The question of whether a burglar who takes possession of a locked steel box containing handguns can be deemed “armed with a deadly weapon” for purposes of our burglary statute is a matter of first impression for this Court, and given that it will be germane to the proceedings on remand, the issue merits our attention.

The first-degree burglary statute, KRS 511.020, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.

The relevant portions of KRS 500.080(4)(b) define a “deadly weapon” as “[a]ny weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged.”