RACHEL ANNE WILSON APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] A trial court abused its discretion if its "decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that trial courts must consider the criteria KRS 439.3106 provides in determining whether to revoke probation, and that the circuit court failed to do so in the instant case. She also argues the circuit court did not enter findings of sufficient specificity as to which conditions of her probation Appellant violated. Neither argument has merit. KRS 439.3106 is Kentucky's supervised release revocation statute, and provides as relevant:
(1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.KRS 439.3106(1).
In Commonwealth v. Andrews, Andrews violated the condition of his probation requiring that he abstain from using any drugs not prescribed to him. 448 S.W.3d 773, 775 (Ky. 2014).