February 9, 1979.
[…] Appellant contends that once a plea is entered, the Kentucky Penal Code [specifically KRS 532.030(3) and KRS 533.020(1)], requires punishment to be fixed speedily after conviction and before probation is considered.
The two relevant provisions follow.
KRS 532.030(3) states:
When a person is convicted of an offense other than a capital offense or Class A felony, he shall have his punishment fixed at:
(a) A term of imprisonment authorized by this chapter; or
(b) A fine authorized by KRS chapter 534; or
(c) Both imprisonment and a fine unless precluded by the provisions of KRS chapter 534.
KRS 533.020(1) provides:
When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation.
Appellant argues that these statutes place a duty on the trial court to make a determination of punishment or sentence within a reasonable time after the guilty plea is accepted, and then consider probation.