February 9, 1979.
[…] (2) the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke probation and fix punishment because of the delay in entering a written judgment of conviction; and
(3) the trial court violated the constitutional provisions of double jeopardy, speedy trial and due process.
A plea of guilty, if knowingly made, is equivalent to a conviction. Kotas v. Commonwealth, Ky., 565 S.W.2d 445, 447 (1978), citing Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969). Appellant contends that once a plea is entered, the Kentucky Penal Code [specifically KRS 532.030(3) and KRS 533.020(1)], requires punishment to be fixed speedily after conviction and before probation is considered.
The two relevant provisions follow.
KRS 532.030(3) states:
When a person is convicted of an offense other than a capital offense or Class A felony, he shall have his punishment fixed at:
(a) A term of imprisonment authorized by this chapter; or
(b) A fine authorized by KRS chapter 534; or
(c) Both imprisonment and a fine unless precluded by the provisions of KRS chapter 534.
KRS 533.020(1) provides: