Civil Action 20-1258-RGA
[…] Wilson's opposition contains facts that are not in his Complaint. Wilson may not amend his complaint through his opposition brief, and these new facts may not be considered by the Court on the instant motion to dismiss. See Commonweath of Pa. ex rel. Zimmerman v. PepsiCo, Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (citing Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984)) ("[l]t is axiomatic that the complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.").
Section 1691e of the ECOA creates a private right of action for individuals and provides, "Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed by this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting [] in an individual capacity. ..." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a).