Civil Action 20-1258-RGA
[…] AmeriPro Funding, Inc., 848 F.3d 698, 708 (5th Cir. 2017) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1691e). Wilson was never an applicant for credit and does not have a private right of action under the ECOA.
Wilson argues that he was in "pre-qualification" and that this part of the credit procedures is an aspect of a credit transaction subject to a private right of action under the C.F.R. and the ECOA statute. Granted, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(b), promulgated by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) pursuant to the ECOA, prohibits a creditor from making any statement "to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application." Pre-qualification status, however, does not suffice to state a claim.