Wilson v. City of Rowlett
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a). "The limitations period to sue under the Whistleblower Act is ninety days after the alleged violation occurred or was discovered by the employee." Jackson v. Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. Police Dep't, No. 04-03-00553-CV, 2004 WL 572330, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 24, 2004, no pet.) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.005). If the employer has a grievance or appeal procedure, however, the employee must initiate action under the employer's grievance or appeal procedures. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.006(a). "Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedure is excluded" from the 90-day period. Id. § 554.006(c).

"It is well settled . . . that in order for a defendant to prevail on the basis of limitations at the pleadings stage, the plaintiff must normally plead [herself] out of court." Funches v. City of Dallas, No. Civ.