CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:18-cv-00399
[…] Defendants first argue that Plaintiff brings an intentional tort claim, but the Defendant City of Mission enjoys sovereign immunity that forecloses an intentional tort claim against the city. Furthermore, Defendants argue that Defendant City of Mission is entitled to receive notice of a claim not later than 6 months after the incident giving rise to the claim, and because Plaintiff failed to tender the requisite notice, the claim is jurisdictionally barred.
Dkt. No. 30 at 9, ¶ 13.
Dkt. No. 30 at 10, ¶¶ 13-14.
Id. at 11, ¶ 15.
With respect to notice, section 101.101 of the Texas Tort Claims Act entitles a governmental unit to receive notice not later than 6 months after the incident that may give rise to a Texas Tort Claims Act claim. The notice must describe: "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Failure to give the required notice precludes a waiver of sovereign immunity and will jurisdictionally bar claims against a governmental unit, such as a city or municipality.