No. 2010–SC–000394–DG.
[…] KRS 61.102(1). Under the Act, “[e]mployer means the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any of its political subdivisions.” KRS 61.101(2). Wilson contends that cities are “political subdivisions” of the Commonwealth. As such, he argues, he was an employee of a political subdivision, and therefore protected by the Whistleblower Act. SeeKRS 61.101(1) (defining “employee” as “a person in the service of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or any of its political subdivisions ...”). Thus, we must determine whether a city is a “political subdivision” of the Commonwealth for purposes of the Act.
We pause first to address terminology.