Civil Action 3:23-CV-2158-D
[…] DoubleTree also maintains that Wilson's common-law negligence and premises liability claims are barred by issue preclusion. Because the court concludes that Wilson's claims against DoubleTree are precluded under the Dram Shop Act, it does not reach this argument.
In Texas, the Dram Shop Act “codifies the exclusive action against an alcohol provider for injuries or damages resulting from the intoxication of a patron.” F.F.P. Operating Partners, LP v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 691 (Tex. 2007); see Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.03 (the Code “provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older”). Liability under the Act “is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.03(a). The Act “expressly precludes a negligence or negligence per se cause of action against a provider of alcohol when the purchaser is at least eighteen years of age.” Southland Corp. v. Lewis, 940 S.W.2d 83, 84 (Tex. 1997) (per curiam) (citations omitted).