Civil Action 3:23-CV-2158-D
[…] Accordingly, Wilson's common-law negligence and premises liability claims against DoubleTree are barred by the Dram Shop Act's exclusivity provision. Because Wilson has “pleaded [herself] out of court by admitting to all of the elements of the defense,” Cochran, 2011 WL 5604024, at *1, the court dismisses these claims. And because they are the only claims Wilson alleges against DoubleTree in her second amended complaint, the court dismisses her action against DoubleTree with prejudice by Rule 54(b) final judgment filed today.
Section 2.01 defines “provider” as a “person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.01.
* * *
For the reasons explained, the court grants DoubleTree's motion and dismisses this action against DoubleTree by Rule 54(b) final judgment filed today.
SO ORDERED.