No. 3:14CV177-GHD-JMV
[…] Similarly, he has not shown that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would result if the court declined to consider the merits of his claims in Ground One, as he has not provided new evidence, not available at trial, to show that "more likely than not[,] . . . no reasonable juror would have convicted him in light of the new evidence." Fairman, 188 F.3d at 644 (citations omitted). Ground One of the instant petition will thus be dismissed as procedurally barred.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) provides:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Grounds Three, Five, Twelve, Fourteen, Sixteen, Seventeen, and Eighteen: Procedural Default
Mr. Wilson never presented his claims for relief in Grounds Three, Five, Twelve, Fourteen, Sixteen, Seventeen, and Eighteen to the Mississippi Supreme Court.