C/A No. 6:15-4835-MGL-TER
[…] Plaintiff alleges inter alia, unlawful detention, false arrest and false imprisonment as to the two charges. Plaintiff further alleges deficiencies in his indictments. He names as additional defendants the grand jury foreman during the time at which his indictments were true billed, and the Mayor of Greenville, South Carolina. Plaintiff seeks monetary damages.
§ 16-1-57 is entitled: Classification of third or subsequent conviction of certain property crimes and provides as follows:
A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony.S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-57.
INITIAL REVIEW
Under established local procedure in this judicial district, a careful review has been made of the pro se complaint. This court is required to liberally construe pro se complaints. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).