2014 CA 0074
[…] Wilson's claim of state employment discrimination as untimely.
Title VII Employment Discrimination
In her petition, Ms. Wilson repeatedly asserts that she has a claim under Title VII. However, a claim under Title VII prohibits discrimination on the basis of an individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin and Ms. Wilson asserts no such factual allegations in her petition. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).
This court raises the peremptory exception of no cause of action sua sponte for Ms. Wilson's Title VII claim in accordance with LSA-C.C.P. art. 927(B) which provides that "the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit ... may be noticed by either the trial court or appellate court on its own motion." See Moreno v. Entergy Corp., 10-2268 (La. 2/18/11), 64 So.3d 761, 762. Nevertheless, consistent with LSA-C.C.P. art. 934, prior to the dismissal of Ms.