WD 83784
[…] State agencies are not included in that definition; instead, this is a list of local entities or political subdivisions and Bi-State is included among them. The term "agency of the state" as used in section 105.711, establishing the SLEF, does not include political subdivisions. Shelton , 360 S.W.3d at 814-15 ; 819 (noting that "if section 105.711 (the [SLEF] statute) had been intended to cover all public entities having employees, we would expect it, like 537.600 and 537.700, to use the broad terms ‘public entities’ and ‘public employees.’ ").
We also note that section 70.375 states:
All property, real and personal, owned or held by the bi-state development agency, and all interest income derived from any notes, bonds or other instruments in writing issued by the bi-state development agency, shall possess the same status, with respect to taxation in the state of Missouri, as is now or may hereafter be possessed by property, real and personal, owned or held by cities within said state of Missouri, and by the interest income derived from notes, bonds or other instruments in writing issued by such cities.
Section 34.030.1 states that the "commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided.