Wilson v. Aspen FB T
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants "used and/or obtained [his] consumer report without a permissible statutory purpose and/or by false and deceptive means." Complaint at ¶ 9. The complaint includes invasion of privacy and defamation allegations as well as a claim pursuant to the Michigan Consumer Protection Act. Id. at ¶¶ 10-12. Plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages under the FCRA. On May 10, 2007, the Honorable Victoria A. Roberts ordered the stipulated dismissal of Defendant Columbus Bank and Trust. Docket #7.

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a), "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of 1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure" as well as attorneys' fees. Under § 1681n(a)(2), a willful failure to comply with the FCRA is subject to punitive as well as compensatory damages.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW