Wilson v. Arlington Independent School District
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.005 (Vernon 1994). A prerequisite to the filing of an action is invocation of the applicable grievance or appeal procedures of the employing entity. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.006 (Vernon Supp. 2001). The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the ninetieth day after the date on which the alleged violation occurred or was discovered through reasonable diligence. Id. The time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded from the limitations period described in § 554.005. Id. Finally, § 554.006 provides:

(d) If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated under Subsection (a), the employee may elect to:
(1) exhaust the applicable procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to retain relief under this chapter; or
(2) terminate procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must sue within the time remaining under Section 554.005 to obtain relief under this chapter.
Id., § 554.006(d). If an action is filed before administrative remedies are exhausted or terminated, the court lacks jurisdiction over the lawsuit. City of San Antonio v. Marin, 19 S.W.3d 438, 442 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, no pet.).