Wilson v. Ampride, Inc. (In re Motor Fuel Temperature Sales Practices Litig.)
[…] Id.

Defendants contend that "just as in AEP, Plaintiffs likewise call on courts to second-guess how the political branches have addressed a policy question. By conferring authority on the National Institute of Standards and Technology ('NIST') to devise national uniform weights and measures standards, Congress chose regulatory expertise, not case-by-case adjudication, as the appropriate policymaking vehicle." Defendants' Motion (Doc. #4244) at 10. In 15 U.S.C. § 272, Congress delegated to the Secretary of Commerce (acting through the Director of the NIST), authority to "take all actions necessary and appropriate" to "develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of measurement, and provide the means and methods for making measurements consistent with those standards." 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(2). In carrying out this function, Congress empowered the Secretary to "cooperate with the States in securing uniformity in weights and measures laws and methods of inspection." Id. § 272(c)(4).

Although AEP dealt with whether federal statutes and regulations displaced federal common law - not the political question doctrine - defendants argue that it applies here.