Wilson v. Ampride, Inc. (In re Motor Fuel Temperature Sales Practices Litig.)
[…] See Memorandum And Order (Doc. #4228) at 20-21. Even if it does, defendants have not shown that the other remedies which plaintiffs request would conflict with Kansas law. Id.

Defendants also argue that the Court's two orders call into question its earlier conclusion that plaintiffs' claims do not require the Court to "formulate national policies." Memorandum And Order (Doc. #1444) at 5. They contend that the relief which plaintiffs seek would impose a local burden on a national policy because under 15 U.S.C. § 272, the Secretary of Commerce "may . . . cooperate with the States in securing uniformity in weights and measures laws and methods of inspection." 15 U.S.C. § 272(c)(4) (emphasis added). As already noted, defendants have not shown that the relief which plaintiffs seek infringes on the Secretary's authority or interferes with "a textually demonstrable constitutional commitment of the issue to a coordinate political department."