NO. 2012-CA-000499-MR
[…] In short because it was not a public school, Michael clearly viewed it as substandard regardless of the potential benefits his children may have received from attending there. The only evidence that was taken illustrated that Saline's students are accepted by major universities and that its students have access to 145 different events and/or activities available for its students. It was Michael's motion and the burden was on him to prove, with substantial evidence, how KRS 403.330(1) was met. In my view, he wholly failed in his burden of proving the "child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development [would be] significantly impaired" by attending Saline. Moreover, there was no testimony or evidence at all regarding what was in the children's individual best interest.