NO. 2012-CA-000499-MR
[…] The order is clear on its face that it only related to the children's elementary school years. It does not address the children's high school education, and the question begs itself: how could the court in 2003, when the children were ages five and six, have known where they should go to high school? Clearly, it could not. Rather, Lynnette was given sole custody, and accordingly, this decision should have been hers short of the court's making a finding in accordance with KRS 403.330(1) that the "child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired." In my view, no court to date has made either of these findings, nor is there evidence supporting either finding in the record.