NO. 2012-CA-000499-MR
[…] The trial court wisely construed that joint custody was not in the boys' best interest and in all likelihood joint custody would only have made life more difficult on them. Consequently, the court gave sole custody to Lynnette.
The primary difference between joint custody and sole custody involves decision making. Pursuant to KRS 403.330(1), "Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after a hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired." Our courts have construed KRS 403.330(1) as according custodians the right to make the major decisions affecting the child's education and religious training. See Wireman v. Perkins, 229 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Ky. App. 2007); Klopp v. Klopp, 763 S.W.2d 663, 665 (Ky. App. 1989).