NO. 2012-CA-000499-MR
[…] Rudasill, 589 S.W.2d 877 (Ky. 1979). She further alleges the trial court's finding that the child's emotional development would be impaired by attending Saline Christian Academy is unsupported by substantial evidence. Lynnette also challenges the trial court's conclusion regarding the res judicata effect of prior rulings regarding her children's education. Finally, she argues the trial court failed to consider the constitutional protections to which she is entitled as a parent.
The trial court's decision to require the children to attend public schools was based on the language of KRS 403.330(1) which states as follows:
Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired.In its August 24, 2011, order, the trial court based its decision solely on what it termed the "best interests" of the child.