Civil No. 07-0163-AC.
[…] Wilson-Sauls does not dispute that an application for FECA benefits was made on her behalf; that her claim was accepted by OWCP; or that she has received the benefits provided by FECA.
Once the Secretary exercised jurisdiction over Wilson-Sauls's claim for injuries, this court lost jurisdiction and its review was curtailed. Simply put, the Secretary's decision to accept the claim and authorize benefits was conclusive of coverage and dispositive of Wilson-Sauls's federal court action. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (Whether the Secretary made the correct decision in allowing benefits is "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."); see also SW Marine, Inc., 502 U.S. at 90 ("[C]ourts have no jurisdiction over FTCA claims where the Secretary determines that FECA applies." (Emphasis added)).