WILSON RLTY. v. N.Y. CITY DEPT. OF HOUS. PRES.
[…] Finally, with respect to HPD's allegedly improper charging of emergency repair fees, HPD contends that the issue is not yet ripe for adjudication, as the matter has yet to be resolved at the administrative level.

The court finds that Petitioner's challenge to the June 27, 2008 OTC is time-barred. CPLR § 217(1) provides that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner. . . ." A determination becomes final and binding upon a party when the agency reaches a definitive position on the issue that inflicts actual, concrete injury, and no further administrative steps are available to petitioner to ameliorate the injury ( see Walton v.