WILSON RLTY. v. N.Y. CITY DEPT. OF HOUS. PRES.
[…] Code § 27-2153(k)(ii)). HPD may discharge a building from AEP when (1) substantial compliance (as defined above) is achieved; (2) the owner has paid any fees accrued for inspections and other actions taken by HPD with respect to a building pursuant to the Program; (3) the owner has paid HPD for all outstanding emergency repair charges, including liens; and (4) the building is properly registered in accordance with the Housing Maintenance Code (Admin. Code § 27-2153(n)).

Admin. Code § 27-2153(p) explicitly provides that the owner of a building designated an AEP participant "shall be subject to fees for any inspection, reinspection or any other action taken by the department in relation to such building during the time period that the building is in such program."

On or around November 13, 2007, HPD notified Wilson, owner of the subject 12-unit building, that the building was identified by HPD for participation in AEP. HPD records indicate that, as of that date, the subject building had 216 open violations.