Case No. 2:11-CV-00225-KJD-PAL.
[…] B. Alter Ego
The corporate form is not lightly thrown aside. In order to state a claim for alter-ego liability in Nevada, a plaintiff must allege that: (1) the corporation is influenced and governed by the person asserted to be the alter ego; (2) there is such unity of interest and ownership that one is inseparable from the other; and (3) the facts are such that adherence to the corporate fiction of a separate entity would, under the circumstances, sanction fraud or promote injustice. See Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.747; see also Polaris Industrial Corp. v. Kaplan, 103 Nev. 598, 601, 747 P.2d 884, 886 (1987). "The question of whether a stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation must be determined by the court as a matter of law." NRS § 78.747. "There is no litmus test for determining when the corporate fiction should be disregarded; the result depends on the circumstances of each case." Polaris Industrial, 747 P.2d at 887.
C. Kingsway as Alter Ego of Wilsihre Assurance